Confederate Soldier Service Records
for Black Confederate (Soldiers)

Confederate Soldiers Awaiting Orders


Confederate Soldier Service Records
are archived at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
for the African-Americans listed below.


People often ask how many African-Americans were on muster rolls with the Confederate States Army. Based on feedback from the researcher of this website, identifying all African-Americans with Confederate Soldier Service Records is challenging because of the following reasons: (1) Spelling of name. Slaves often changed last names based on slaveholder, (2) Confederate Officers were not consistent in recording which individuals were of African descent. Terms used varied from negro, slave, person of color, colored, col. etc.,  and (3) the search capability of text on NARA images is limited.  In addition, some records document the first name as "Slave" while other records document the last name as "Slave."

Over the course of history, these men have become known as Black Confederates.  Because their names appear on Confederate Soldier Service Records, we now call them Black Confederate Soldiers. We are reminded of Reverend Desmond Tutu whose "moral compass points to equality." In this light, we commemorate these African-Americans, who rose to heights in order to be officially recorded as part of American Military History, and as of 1958, who were United States Veterans.


United States Statues at Large Volume 72, Part 1 Pages 133 & 134

Confederate Forces Veterans

"Sec. 410. The Administrator shall pay to each person who served in the military or naval forces of the Confederate States of America during the Civil War a monthly pension in the same amounts and subject to the same conditions as would have been applicable to such person under the laws in effect on December 31, 1957, if his service in such forces had been service in the military or naval forces of the United States. Sec. 2. This Act shall be effective from the first day of the second calendar month following its enactment. Approved May 28, 1958."


  
Note: Work In Progress
If you have additions or updates to share, email 
info at blackconfederatesoldiers.com


Listed on Confederate Soldier Service Records
Note: Records below are under the name of the African-American

 Name

 Listed As / 
Military Duty

 CSA Unit

NARA Catalog ID

 NARA Microfilm #

 # of Pages

Nury Negro / Servant

Alabama
15th Infantry

586957 M311 3
Dave Slave / Fifer Alabama
57th Infantry
586957 M311 1
Jerry Slave / Drummer Alabama
57th Infantry
586957 M311 2
Reuben Negro / Cook Georgia
1st Battalion Sharp Shooters
586957 M266 1
Isaiah Negro / Musician Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 8
George Brice Colored / Musician Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 6
William Davidson Colored Man / Drummer

(In Service)
Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 15
Bucchus Davis Colored / Musician Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 5
Alexander Harris Colored Man / Private & Musician

(In Service)
Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 9
Simeon T. Harvey
Colored / Musician

Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 14
Maurice Middleton Colored / Musician Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 10
Joseph (Joe) Miller Colored Man / Musician

(In Service)
Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 10
William Waters Colored Man / Fifer & Musician

(In Service)
Georgia
1st (Olmstead's) Infantry
586957 M266 10
Wesley Schley Colored / Musician Georgia 
2nd Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 10
Braham (Bram) Slave / Cook Georgia
4th (Clinch's) Calvary
586957 M266 5
George Slave / Cook Georgia
4th (Clinch's) Calvary
586957 M266 5
Scipio Africanus
Colored Troops / Cook
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 16
Lewis Gardeen

Colored Troops / Musician
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 2
John Lerry
Colored Troops / Cook
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 2
Henry McCleskey Negro / Musician

(Employed)
Georgia 
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 20
Joe Parkman Colored Troops / Musician
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 2
James Polk Colored Troops / Cook
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 2
William Read Colored Troops / Cook
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 2
George Waddell Colored Troops / Musician
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 2
Henry Williams Colored Troops / Musician
(1865 Appomattox Parolee)
Georgia
18th Battalion Infantry
586957 M266 2
David Riley Colored Boy / Musician Georgia
30th Infantry
586957 M266 20
Luke Burroughs Slave / Chief Cook Georgia
63rd Infantry
586957 M266 8
Catharine Dawson Colored / Cook Georgia
63rd Infantry
586957 M266 3
Hannah Dawson Colored / Cook Georgia
63rd Infantry
586957 M266 3
Joe Fox Colored / Nurse Georgia
63rd Infantry
586957 M266 5
Nelson Jones Slave / Nurse Georgia
63rd Infantry
586957 M266 2
Abram Ranger Slave / Assistant Cook Georgia
63rd Infantry
586957 M266 8
William Young Slave / Musician & Drummer Georgia
63rd Infantry
586957 M266 15
Isaac Cox Negro / Servant 
(POW Camp Douglas)
Kentucky
2nd Cavalry
586957 M319 4
Robert Marshall* Private
(POW Camp Douglas)
Kentucky
8th Cavalry
586957 M319 2
Henry Marshall Negro / Servant
(POW Camp Douglas)
Kentucky
14th Cavalry
586957 M319 3
Solomon Littleton Colored / Servant
(POW Camp Morton)
Mississippi
3rd Infantry
586957 M269 3
Isaac Wood Colored Boy / Private (POW Camp Douglas) Mississippi 20th Infantry 586957 M269 2
Albert Slave / Cook Mississippi
22nd Infantry
586957 M269 3
Moses Negro Boy / Laundress Mississippi 41st Infantry 586957 M269 3
Peter Slave / Laundress Mississippi 41st Infantry 586957 M269 3
Everett Hayes Colored / Private (Cook) NC
1st Artillery (10th State Troops)
586957 M270 10
Lawrence Ward Colored / Cook NC
1st Artillery (10th State Troops)
586957 M270 2
Charles Dempsey Colored / Private & Cook
(POW Point Lookout)
NC
2nd Artillery / 36th State Troops
586957 M270 4
Henry Dempsey Colored  / Private & Cook
(POW Point Lookout)
NC
2nd Artillery / 36th State Troops
586957 M270 4
Daniel Herring Colored / Cook
(POW Point Lookout)
NC
2nd Artillery / 36th State Troops
586957 M270 2
Jackson Evans Negro / Private NC
3rd Infantry
586957 M270 4
James Doyle Colored / Private & Cook
(POW Point Lookout)
NC
3rd Artillery /
40th State Troops
586957 M270 4
Arthur Reed Free Negro / Private & Cook NC
3rd Artillery /
40th State Troops
586957 M270 4
William H. Dove Free Negro / Cook NC
5th Cavalry
586957 M270 8
William Lynch Free Negro / Cook NC
5th Cavalry /
63rd State Troops
586957 M270 11
William Rudd Free Negro / Cook NC
5th Cavalry /
63rd State Troops
586957 M270 16
Tom Dunston Negro / Cook NC
8th Infantry
586957 M270 2
James Poisson Colored / Musician NC
10th Battalion Heavy Artillery
586957 M270 5
Caleb Sykes Colored / Musician NC
10th Battalion Heavy Artillery
586957 M270 5
Charles Negro / Musician SC 
Heavy Artillery
586957 M267 1
Ellick Negro / Farrier SC 
Light Artillery
586957 M267 2
Jacob Colored / Cook SC
1st Battalion
(Charleston)
586957 M267 2
James Bright Colored Man Free /
Musician
SC
1st (McCreary's)Infantry
586957 M267 4
Tobias Dawson** Musician SC
1st  (McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 9
William Emory Colored Man Free / Musician SC
1st 
(McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 12
Seymour Gardner Colored Man Free /
Musician
SC
1st  (McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 9
John Graves Colored / Musician SC
1st (McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 8
Arthur Mitchell Colored Man Free /
Chief Musician
SC
1st
(McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 12
John Mitchell Colored Man Free /
Chief Musician
SC
1st
(McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 12
Peter Mzaych Colored Man Free /
Musician
SC
1st
(McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 10
Samuel Steed Colored Man Free /
Musician
SC
1st
(McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 9
James Williamson Colored Man Free /
Musician
SC
1st
(McCreary's)
Infantry
586957 M267 8
P Mazyck Colored / Band SC
1st (Hagood's)
Infantry
586957 M267 2
Henry Brown Musician SC 
8th Infantry
586957 M267 8
Charles Cleaper*** Private SC
23rd Infantry
(Served on the CSS Chicora)
586957 M267 19
Cuffy Colored /
Teamster & Cook
SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 7
George Colored /
Teamster
SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 2
Joe Colored /
Teamster
SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 2
Lotte (Lot) Colored /
Cook
SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 7
Mike Colored /
Teamster
SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 2
Pete Colored /
Teamster
SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 2
Tom Colored /
Cook
SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 6
John Dunbar**** Private SC
Captain Walter's
Light Artillery
586957 M267 4
Levin Graham Colored / Musician Tennessee
2nd Infantry
586957 M268 2
G. (George) Blackwood Colored / Private
(POW Camp Douglas)
Tennessee
3rd Infantry
586957 M268 3
Wiley Stewart Person of Color
/ Private
Tennessee
4th (Murrays's) Cavalry
586957 M268 2
J.M. Corbitt Slave / Private Tennessee 11th Infantry 586957 M268 20
Berry Black Negro / Private
(POW Camp Douglas)
Tennessee
15th Cavalry
586957 M268 4
Samuel Hill Negro
(POW Camp Douglas)
Texas 
7th Infantry
586957 M323 2
Austin Negro / Cook Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Ben Negro / Cook

Note: Servant of Lieutenant M. L. Sims
Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Dorsey Negro Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Frank Negro / Cook Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 2
Hal Negro / Cook Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Jack Negro / Cook Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Job Negro boy / 
Laundry Man
Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Pate Negro boy / Laundress Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Ransom Negro boy / Private Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 2
Sam Negro / Cook Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
Stephen Negro boy / Private Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 2
Thornton Negro boy / Laundress Texas 23rd Cavalry 586957 M323 1
James Humbles Free negro / Bugler Virginia
1st Cavalry
586957 M324 2
Richard (Dick) Poplar ***** Private
(POW Point Lookout)
Virginia 
13th  Cavalry
586957 M324 2
Ezekiel Free Negro / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 2
George Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 2
Gustin Negro / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 2
Texas Colored / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 2
Carter Burwell Slave / Chief Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 3
Oliver Chisman Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 3
William Jones Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 3
W.B. Nelson Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 4
Charles Page Colored / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 2
Charles Smith Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 6
G. W. Smith Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 6
Richard West Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 3
W. B. Wilson Slave / Cook Virginia
32nd Infantry
586957 M324 4
Pad Servant / Cook Virginia
40th Infantry
586957 M324 1
Samuel Tatem Negro / Cook Virginia
61st Virginia Infantry
586957 M324 3
S. Ambler Not Stated Colored Engineering Corps
(April, 1865)
2133276 M347 1
Elbert Allison Free Colored / Laborer Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 2
Isaac Allison Free Colored / Laborer Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 5
Jerry Bach Slave / Laborer Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 1
Madison Boyd Slave / Laborer Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 1
Ben Davis Slave / Helper, Laborer, Teamster Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 7
Baas Freeman Slave / Laborer Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 1
Sam Griffin Slave / Laborer Engineers, CSA (NC) 2133276 M347 1
Frank Johnson Slave / Laborer &
Free Negro Conscript
Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 16
Jim Jones Slave / Laborer & Blacksmith Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 5
Dudley Scott Slave / Laborer Engineers, CSA 2133276 M347 7
J.J. Slave / Military Duty Unknown Quartermaster's Department, CSA 2133276 M347 1
Ben Cooper Slave / Laborer Alabama 2133276 M347 1
Abraham Slave / Military Duty Unknown Alabama
4th Infantry
2133276 M347 1
J Slave / Military Duty Unknown Georgia
50th Infantry
2133276 M347 1
William Chavers Free Colored / Teamster NC
Pickett's Division
2133276 M347 6
Allen Tom Colored / Laborer Virginia 2133276 M347 2
Lucius Slave / Teamster Unknown 2133276 M347 1



Listed on Confederate General and Staff Officers, 
and Nonregimental Enlisted Men Records
Note: Records below are under the name of the Confederate Officer

Description

Number of Men

State / Unit / Officer

NARA Catalog ID

NARA Microfilm #

Page 
#

Slaves

52

Engineers, CSA  /
Augustus Forsberg
586957 M258 210
Slaves

277

Engineers, CSA /
J. J. Gillespie
586957 M258 8
Negroes (Negro Hospital)

13

Texas /
1st Heavy Artillery /
Greenville Dowell (Surgeon)
586957 M331 12
Negroes (Cooks Regiment)

11

Texas /
1st Heavy Artillery /
P.P. Brotherson
586957 M331 25
Negro Teamsters

10

Texas / 
20th Infantry /
Martin Sidney
586957 M331 34
Negro Laborers & Teamsters

15

Texas /
Quartermasters / 
Lewis W. Stoy
586957 M331 126


Listed as Serving with Slaveholder
Note: Records below are under the name of the Slaveholder

Name

Listed As /
Military Duty

State / Slaveholder

NARA Catalog ID

NARA Microfilm #

# of Pages

Abe Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Ben Slave / Cook Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Berry Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Bettie Slave / Cook Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Carroll Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Charlie Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Fanny Slave / Laundress Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Harriet Slave / Cook Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Jennette Slave / Laundress Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Jennie Slave / Laundress Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Jim Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Joe Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Lanford Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Racheal Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Riney Slave / Laundress Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Sallie Slave / Cook Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Watson Slave / Nurse Alabama /
Andrews Green
2133276 M347 1
Joe Slave / Laborer Georgia /
David Bagby
2133276 M347 2
Bill Negro / Carpenter & Mechanic Georgia /
E. D. Hugennan (Hugennin)
2133276 M347 1
Horace Negro / Carpenter & Mechanic Georgia /
E. D. Hugennan (Hugennin)
2133276 M347 1
Plenty Negro / Carpenter & Mechanic Georgia /
E. D. Hugennan (Hugennin)
2133276 M347 1
Hays Slave / Nurse Virginia /
W. A. Abney
2133276 M347 1
Evelina Slave / Nurse Virginia /
R. M. Ayers
2133276 M347 2
London Slave / Laborer Virginia /
Thomas I. Bagby
2133276 M347 2
Addiline Slave / Nurse Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Albert Slave / Helper Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Betsy Slave / Nurse Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Burr Slave / Nurse Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Emily Slave / Nurse Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Lenly Slave / Nurse Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
London Slave / Laborer Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Lowdon Slave / Laborer Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Martha Slave / Laundress Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Patrick Slave / Laborer Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Richard Slave / Wood Train Hand Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Sarah Slave / Laundress Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Sam Slave / Helper Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Walker Slave / Wood Train Hand Virginia /
Thomas J Bagby
2133276 M347 22
John Burke Slave / Teamster Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Jeff Ellis Slave / Teamster Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Lewis Madison Slave / Teamster Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22
Edmund Temple Slave Virginia /
Thomas J. Bagby
2133276 M347 22


Listed as Citizens Providing a Service
Note: Records below are under the name of the African American

Name

Listed As /
Military Duty

Military Unit

NARA Catalog ID

NARA Microfilm #

# of Pages

Saml. Ashton Colored Citizen / Blockade Runner
(POW Point Lookout)
Unknown 2133276 M347 1


Louisiana Native Guards (CSA)
Note: The Louisiana Native Guards (CSA) was primarily  
a racially integrated  Confederate Louisiana militia force.
However, the Confederate States Army did not deploy this unit into active duty.  
The Louisiana Native Guards (CSA) participated in two grand reviews 
on November 23, 1861 and January 7, 1862.

Name

Listed As /
Military Duty

Military Unit

NARA Catalog ID

NARA Microfilm #

Louisiana Native Guards (CSA) Louisiana Militia (CSA) Louisiana /
First Native Guards, Militia
586957 M320


All of the above Confederate Soldier Service Records are listed online. 
Visit, fold3 (formerly known as footnote.com)


Listed On Confederate States Navy Muster Rolls
Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies

Name

Listed As / Grade

Military Unit

Source

Page Number

William Bugg Pilot C.S.S. Isondiga Crew Muster Rolls, Confederate Vessels 289
Moses Dallas Colored / Pilot C.S.S. Savannah Crew Muster Rolls, Confederate Vessels 305
Edward W. Walden Landman C.S.S. Savannah Crew Muster Rolls, Confederate Vessels 305


Listed On Appomattox Court House National Historical Park
Appomattox Parole Passes

Note: Military Duty noted at SCV Camp 1574

 Name

 Military Duty

 Military Unit

James Barabsha Guard Quartermasters / Gary’s Cavalry Brigade
Thomas Bowen Teamster Quartermasters / Gary’s Cavalry Brigade
Burress Bowen Teamster Quartermasters / Gary’s Cavalry Brigade
John Bowen Teamster Quartermasters / Gary’s Cavalry Brigade
Jack Caldwell Teamster Quartermasters / Gary’s Cavalry Brigade
H. Blum Cook Louisiana Donaldsonville Artillery
L. Leport Servant Louisiana Donaldsonville Artillery
John Mamply Servant Louisiana Donaldsonville Artillery
John Semple Servant Louisiana Donaldsonville Artillery
Bob Bridges Servant of David Bridges Louisiana Donaldsonville Artillery
Solomon Wright Servant Louisiana Donaldsonville Artillery




Notes: 

*   Robert Marshall is noted by George Levy, author of "To Die in Chicago" on page 179, as a negro captured in Ohio.

**  Tobias Dawson is noted by Robert Ewell Greene, author of "Black Defenders of America, 1775-1973" on page 63, as a colored man (free).

*** Charles Cleaper also spelled Charles Cleopor, Chas Cleoper in the 19 page Confederate Soldier Service Record (NARA 586957, M267).

**** Family research from John Dunbar descendents. An unnamed historian states that former slave John Dunbar was sent to serve with the South Carolina Captain Walter's Light Artillery, a militia unit, in place of his former master of the same name. After the war, John Dunbar began to search for family members who were also former slaves; and his name is found in the 1900 (MCM) census as a landowner 150 miles north of Charleston.

***** Richard (Dick) Poplar is noted by the Descendants of Point Lookout POW Organization (plpow.com) to be a Black Confederate POW.  Also, Charles Dempsey, Henry Dempsey, J. Doyle, and Daniel Herring, whose Confederate Soldier Service Records are noted above, are likewise listed as Black Confederate POWs by the Descendants of Point Lookout POW Organization.

For additional information on the topic of African-Americans listed on Confederate Soldier Service Records, see the Recommended Reading List on this website.


 


© Copyright 2010-2012. Black Confederate Soldiers Website. Ann DeWitt. | Contact
All rights reserved. This website may not be broadcasted, rewritten or redistributed
without prior written permission of Ann DeWitt or Kevin M. Weeks.

  Site Map